Close Family Property - Danville, CA
A plaque in downtown Danville, CA.

"This property, site of the first building constructed in 1858, was owned by pioneer Daniel Inman (1827-1908) for whom Danville was named.
The property was purchased by James E. Close (1848-1904), who operated a blacksmith shop, in 1875. In 1907 it was opened as Close's General Store by Clarence W. Close (1879-1933). The first library was established here in 1913 by Lillian (Ramage) Close (1858-1935). The building also housed the first telephone exchange, the Odd Fellows Lodge and was the temporary location of the Alamo Masonic Lodge and San Ramon Valley High School."
Group that erected the marker: San Ramon Valley Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: