School Clock - Clipston Endowed Primary School - Clipston, Northamptonshire
30U E 639169 N 5810559
A single handed clock in the centre gable of Clipston Endowed Primary School. Possibly one of only a handful of such clocks in the country.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A single handed clock with an octagonal moulded stone surround in the centre gable of Clipston Endowed Primary School.

"Single-handed clock, possibly one of only a dozen of its kind in the country, with the clock face hour intervals divided into quarters and half hours (in the 17th Century when the school was built, time was not so critically measured as we now do in the 21st Century).

1673 - Part of the original building, the clock face with its one hand was incorporated into the front centre gable. The pendulum from the mechanism actually hung through a slot in the ceiling and could be seen in the classroom below. The bell was originally housed in a tower above the ridge of the roof.

The Clock is a Birdcage 2 Train Movement -
1 for the Hands and Movement
1 for Striking and Bell
Bell - has cast on it "Tobie Norris cast me in 1676"

1957 - After 30 years of idleness and deterioration, Mr John Kinchin an engineer by profession and restorer of old clocks, dismantled the clock mechanism and after 3 months of dedicated work the clock was restored to its former glory.

1976 - The winding mechanism was fitted with two electric motors to raise the weights over a reduced height, which in turn drive the original clock works."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"School and hospital, now school. Datestone 1667. By Matthew Cole of Clipston. Squared coursed lias with C20 plain tiled roof. E-shaped plan, 2 storeys with attic. The whole comprises a 7-window range. The central gable projects slightly and is larger than those flanking. Central plank and braced door under 4-centred moulded stone head with moulded cornice above is flanked by two 2-light stone mullioned with transomed windows with leaded lights, similar 4-light windows above entrance with 3-light mullion to attic above. The remaining windows are 2-light stone mullions at attic level in gables. There are two secondary entrances to the return walls of the flanking wings which have moulded stone surrounds with 4-centred arch heads. Ashlar gable parapets and kneelers, single handed clock with octagonal moulded stone surround in centre gable. Inscription above main entrance "This free Grammar School and Hospital were built and endowed by Sir George Buswell, Bart, AD.1667." Side and rear elavations similar, C20 extension to rear. Interior and rear elevations altered in 1926. Interior retains original C17 staircase. Some plank doors and stopped chamfered ceiling beams."

Please be mindful that this is a working primary school, and try to make any visits / photographs outside of school hours

Additional reading - (visit link)
Status: Working