Grouseland, President William Henry Harrison Mansion - Vincennes, IN
Historic Home...Chief Tecumseh and Lewis & Clark has meetings here.

Francis Vigo Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
OPEN DAILY 9 to 5

Marker Two:
Marker erected by: Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution, Mrs. Donal U. Bouinser, State Regant, 2000-2003
Text:

INDIANA TERRITORY
On July 4, 1800, the western part of the Northwest Territory became the Indiana Territory. It covered land that would eventually be included in the present states of Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota.

Vincennes, on the Wabash River, was established as the seat of government.

President John Adams appointed William Henry Harrison the first territorial governor. Harrison later became the ninth President of the United States.

Marker Three:
Marker erected by: Indiana Historical Bureau, Ohio River Chapter ~ Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Indiana Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission & Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution
Date marker erected: 2006

William Henry Harrison &
Lewis & Clark Expedition
Harrison became Governor of Indiana Territory 1800; he administered government of District of Louisiana 1804-1805. In Vincennes, he served as a contact during the expedition; surviving records document his support and his involvement in decisions about western Indian chiefs visiting Washington.

In 1806, on their way to the Falls of the Ohio and then Washington after the expedition, Lewis and Clark stopped in Vincennes; Lewis wrote from Vincennes on October 30 to Secretary of War Henry Dearborn. The expedition explored lands of the Louisiana Purchase and the Pacific Northwest, 1803-1806.

Hours of Operation:
Open Daily, 10:00am - 5:00pm. CLOSED Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. *Winter hours: January - February, 12:00pm - 5:00pm & CLOSED Mondays

Admission Prices:
Call for individual and tour prices