William H. Harrison's Home "Grouseland" - Vincennes, IN
16S E 454251 N 4282008
WOW! Building was really changed by the DAR after they took over and made the museum....very different.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of home: Knox County
Location of home: 3 W. Scott St. , Vincennes
Built 1803~1804
Architect: William Lindsay
Phone: (812) 882-2096

Text on postcard:
THE HARRISON MANSION - Sometimes referred to as the "White house of the West," was erected and occupied by William Henry Harrison, the first governor of Indiana Territory and who later became the ninth president on the United States. On the lawn in front of the historic old mansion, surrounded by massive trees, was held the celebrated interview between Gov. Harrison and Chief Tecumseh with about seventy-five warriors, representing the different tribes of Indians. This old mansion has been purchased by the D.A.R. and this patriotic organization now maintains this romantic old home which is truly a real showplace for the many visitors who come to Historic Old Vincennes.

"Grouseland is a two story federal style home that was constructed almost exclusively with materials fashioned within Knox County. The structure is divided into three areas, the main two story living quarters, a small one story corridor and a one and half story structure. The back portion of the home, on the east end, was probably used as the kitchen and/or servants quarters. The front entry features a large porch with four columns supporting a balcony with four additional columns creating an elegant vertical symmetry. Supported by the columns is a triangular pediment, following the federal style. Within the span of the pediment, on both the first and second floor, is a central door with a window on either side. The home is designed to be symmetrically balanced, not only one within each façade but throughout the entire structure. The north & south façades all feature three bays with three windows on the second floor and a central door with a window on either side. Despite various alterations and recreations throughout the structure the William Henry Harrison is a lasting landmark of political and architectural history." ~ Indiana Architecture

Physical Address:
3 W. Scott St., Vincennes, IN USA 47591