Forum Willy Brandt Berlin - Berlin, Germany
Museum Forum Willy Brandt Berlin in Berlin, Unter den Linden 62-68.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Willy Brandt (1913–1992) zählt zu den bedeutendsten Staatsmännern des 20. Jahrhunderts. Seine Politik für Aussöhnung, Frieden, Freiheit und soziale Gerechtigkeit hat die Entwicklung Deutschlands und Europas entscheidend mitgeprägt.
Das Forum Willy Brandt Berlin ist ein Ort historischer Bildung und politischer Information. Im Mittelpunkt steht die Dauerausstellung „Willy Brandt – Politikerleben“. Brandts Jahre im skandinavischen Exil, seine Tätigkeit als Regierender Bürgermeister von Berlin, sein Wirken als Außenminister und als Kanzler der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und sein Engagement als Elder Statesman werden durch zahlreiche Objekte aus seinem Nachlass und ein großes Multimedia-Angebot anschaulich dargestellt. Persönliche Dokumente und Familienbilder ermöglichen Einblicke in das private Leben. Es werden Führungen und Workshops für Gruppen angeboten. Außerdem finden im Forum regelmäßig Veranstaltungen zu historischen und aktuellen Themen statt.
Trägerin des Forums ist die Bundeskanzler-Willy-Brandt-Stiftung, die 1994 vom Deutschen Bundestag errichtet wurde, um an das Leben und politische Wirken des sozialdemokratischen Politikers, Staatsmanns und Friedensnobelpreisträgers zu erinnern."

(visit link)

[EN] "Willy Brandt (1913-1992) is one of the most important statesmen of the 20th century. His policy of reconciliation, peace, freedom and social justice had a decisive influence on the development of Germany and Europe.
Forum Willy Brandt Berlin is a place of historical education and political information. The permanent exhibition "Willy Brandt - Politician's Life" is the centre of attention. Brandt's years in Scandinavian exile, his activity as Governing Mayor of Berlin, his work as Foreign Minister and Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany and his commitment as Elder Statesman are vividly illustrated by numerous objects from his estate and a large multimedia offering. Personal documents and family pictures provide insights into private life. Guided tours and workshops for groups are offered. In addition, events on historical and current topics take place regularly in the forum.
The forum is sponsored by the Federal Chancellor Willy Brandt Foundation, which was established by the German Bundestag in 1994 to commemorate the life and political activities of the social democratic politician, statesman and Nobel Peace Prize winner."

Theme:
historical education and political information