John Paxton
Revolutionary War Veteran John Paxton is buried in the Glasgow/Paxton Cemetery in Glasgow, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Captain John Paxton was the son of John (1716-1787) and Mary Blair Paxton (1726-1821). He lived in Rockbridge County near the James River and married Phebe Alexander (1749-1821). Captain Paxton served in the Revolutionary War and survived the historic winter at Valley Forge. Local legend has it that during that frigid winter Captain Paxton’s wife Phebe, rode on horseback through the wilderness to carry food and clothing to him at his Valley Forge Camp. Captain Paxton led a company of Rockbridge Militia at the Battle of Guilford Court House. During the battle on March 15, 1781 he received a bullet wound from which he would never fully recover. After the war he returned to Rockbridge County, where he would live for six more year. Captain John Paxton died on October 3, 1787 and is buried in the Paxton-Glasgow Cemetery in Rockbridge County, Virginia.

Captain Paxton’s wife Phebe, who braved the wilderness and the cold to deliver food and clothing to her husband at Valley Forge died on February 5, 1821 and is buried beside her husband.

For more information concerning the Paxton Family: (visit link)
Location type: Single Grave