Clock on the bell tower of the Church of San Jacopo Maggiore - Altopascio, Italy
32T E 634742 N 4852663
Clock on the bell tower of St James the Greater Church (Chiesa di San Jacopo Maggiore) in Altopascio.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The history of the church of San Jacopo in Altopascio changed in 1988, when the ruins of an ancient place of worship, dating back to the end of the 11th century, were discovered. From these ruins – which comprised part of the façade and apse – it could be deduced that the original church was smaller than the church built in the second half of the 12th century. The spectacular, crenelated bell tower is datable to precisely 1280. Probably during some of the restorations the tower clock was added to the bell tower. Four circular dials at the sides of the tower are made of white stone with black Latin numerals and black clock hands.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted