Constance Witherby - "The Wind Roars By" - Providence, Rhode Island USA
19T E 301906 N 4634871
A short phrase penned by Constance Witherby is engraved on a granite plinth beneath a life-sized statue. The monument stands along a running path near the intersection of Clarendon Street with Blackstone Boulevard in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A short phrase penned by Constance Witherby is engraved on a granite plinth beneath a life-sized bronze statue. The monument - A Memorial to Young Womanhood (or The Spirit of Youth) - stands along the west side the running path near the intersection of Clarendon Street with Blackstone Boulevard in Providence, Rhode Island.

The author and inspiration for the statue was a student from Providence who wrote poetry. It is not meant to be a likeness of Constance Witherby, rather it is a personification of "Youth." She died hiking the Swiss Alps in 1929 just before her sixteenth birthday. The statue and a small park on Waterman Street were gifted to the city from her parents in 1930. The monument was moved to the boulevard location near the end of the 20th century. The quote reads:

THE WIND ROARS BY, I FEEL IT BLOW
AND KNOW THAT I AM FREE TO GO