Temple protestant de l'Oratoire du Louvre - Paris 1er, France
31U E 451592 N 5412288
[EN] A few steps from the Louvre, the Oratory of the Louvre is since 1811 a Protestant church, it was before that royal chapel of the kings of France. [FR] A quelques pas du Louvre, l'Oratoire du Louvre est depuis 1811 une église protestante, elle fut avant cela chapelle royale des rois de France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"In 1616, Father Pierre de Bérulle bought a private mansion at the Rue de l'Oratoire and had a chapel built there, and his congregation attracted more and more of the faithful, the chapel became too small, and the extension The church was entrusted to Jacques Lemercier, architect of the king and author of the sumptuous Palais-Royal.

Louis XII made the Oratory the Royal Chapel in 1623. Although the work of the church stopped between 1625 and 1740, the church celebrates during this period of prestigious funeral services, including that of Richelieu and Louis XIII, or queens Marie-Therese and Anne of Austria.

It was Napoleon who put the church at the disposal of the Protestants in 1811.

The worship is celebrated there every Sunday. Many developments were undertaken from that date to adapt the Oratory to Protestant worship.

Among the most important transformations are the Upper Room, the grandstands and the entrance drum built between 1820 and 1828, the Terrace Gallery built by Baltard (who was Protestant) during the breakthrough of the Rue de Rivoli in 1854, and the monument in memory of Admiral Coligny inaugurated in 1889. "