This waymark has been archived.
Blair House Mural - Weatherford, OK
This rural scene was painted by Bob Palmer and his mural students.

The oldest building in Weatherford is a log cabin dating back before 1892, called the Blair House, which has been moved and is on display at the southeast corner of Franklin Avenue and Custer Street. This mural is painted on the one-story brick wall of the building to the south of the cabin.

The cabin was first discovered in 1892 by Wiliam Blair, west of town, along the banks of a river. The mural depicts that scene to give historical ambience to the nearby cabin. The scene is of a rushing river with a dirt bank. A lone tree is next to the bank, behind a split rail fence, and low hills can be seen in the background. Bob Palmer's murals are throughout Oklahoma and beyond, and it is always a treasure to find one.

City: Weatherford, OK

Location Name: 116 Custer Street