Iglesia ortodoxa de la Magdalena - Madrid - Spain
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

ES:
La iglesia de Santa María Magdalena de Madrid, España, es un templo perteneciente a la Iglesia Ortodoxa Rusa, Patriarcado de Moscú, siendo la sede catedralicia de la Diócesis de Madrid y Lisboa, situado en el número 48 de la Gran Vía de Hortaleza, cercano a la estación de Metro de Pinar del Rey.

Los antecedentes de la presencia ortodoxa en España, se remontan a 1761 en la embajada rusa donde hubo una capilla con esta advocación que perduró hasta fines del siglo XIX, cuando parte del mobiliario e iconos fueron enviados a Argentina. Una imagen de la santa fue localizada allí y retornada a Madrid para la nueva iglesia.

Las obras dieron comienzo después de la cesión del solar (de 756 metros cuadrados) por las autoridades municipales a la Fundación de la Natividad de Cristo, vinculada al Patriarcado de Moscú, en 2010. El arquitecto moscovita A.R. Vorontsov proyectó el templo, en colaboración con el arquitecto español Jesús San Vicente.3?En junio de 2013, la iglesia fue abierta al culto de la comunidad ortodoxa residente en Madrid, fundamentalmente rusos, ucranianos, georgianos y moldavos, además de españoles.

Estilísticamente el edificio sigue el estilo bizantino, con cinco cúpulas doradas, que representan a Cristo y los cuatro evangelistas. Consta también de un edificio anexo para residencia y centro cultural Casa Rusia.

El 28 de diciembre de 2018 el Santo Sínodo de la Iglesia Ortodoxa Rusa acordó la creación de la Diocesis de Madrid y Lisboa como parte de la reorganización de la Archidiócesis del Quersoneso en el Exárcado Patriarcal de Europa Occidental, convirtiéndose la Iglesia de la Madalenea en al Catedral de la nueva diócesis.
Taken from: (visit link)

EN:
The Church of St. Mary Magdalene of Madrid, Spain, is a temple belonging to the Russian Orthodox Church, Patriarchate of Moscow, being the cathedral seat of the Diocese of Madrid and Lisbon, located at number 48 of the Gran Vía de Hortaleza, near the Metro station of Pinar del Rey.

The antecedents of the orthodox presence in Spain, go back to 1761 in the Russian embassy where there was a chapel with this dedication that lasted until the end of the 19th century, when part of the furniture and icons were sent to Argentina. An image of the saint was located there and returned to Madrid for the new church.

The works began after the cession of the site (of 756 square meters) by the municipal authorities to the Foundation of the Nativity of Christ, linked to the Patriarchate of Moscow, in 2010. The Moscow architect A.R. Vorontsov projected the temple, in collaboration with the Spanish architect Jesus San Vicente.3 In June 2013, the church was opened to the cult of the Orthodox community residing in Madrid, mainly Russians, Ukrainians, Georgians and Moldovans, as well as Spaniards.

Stylistically the building follows the Byzantine style, with five golden domes, representing Christ and the four evangelists. It also consists of an annex building for residence and cultural center Casa Rusia.

On December 28, 2018 the Holy Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church agreed to the creation of the Diocese of Madrid and Lisbon as part of the reorganization of the Archdiocese of Chersonese in the Patriarchal Exarch of Western Europe, becoming the Church of the Madalenea in Cathedral of the new diocese.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church