Eglise abbatiale Saint Martin - Ile d Aix, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Monumentum:
The church has a transept whose western part of the crossing includes the entrance door; an absidiole opening on the north arm of the transept and the remains of an old apse above the crypt. The nave was demolished at an indefinite time. In the center of the transept, a staircase descends to the crypt of the 11th century. The latter has three bays in each direction and ends in a semi-circular part. It is vaulted by a series of small arches of rubble ridges that fall on columns with large trench. The four isolated columns in the center have been removed, as well as their capitals. The columns support capitals with leaves of water. The semicircular part was lit by three semicircular bays which, because of the elevation of the floor of the city, are no longer visible from the outside. The coatings of the small vaults preserve traces of paintings.

source Monumentum :
L'église présente un transept dont la partie occidentale de la croisée comporte la porte d'entrée ; une absidiole ouvrant sur le bras nord du transept et les restes d'une ancienne abside au-dessus de la crypte. La nef a été démolie à une époque indéterminée. Au centre du transept, un escalier descend à la crypte du 11e siècle. Cette dernière comporte trois travées dans chaque sens et se termine par une partie demi-circulaire. Elle est voûtée par une série de petites voûtes d'arêtes en moellons qui retombent sur des colonnes à gros tailloir. Les quatre colonnes isolées au centre ont été retirées, ainsi que leurs chapiteaux. Les colonnes supportent des chapiteaux à feuilles d'eau. La partie demi-circulaire était éclairée par trois baies en plein cintre qui, par suite de la surélévation du sol de la ville, ne sont plus visibles de l'extérieur. Les enduits des petites voûtes conservent des traces de peintures.

Myriapodes : (visit link)
Monumentum : (visit link)