Karel Kryl, Ostrava, Czech republic
34U E 305296 N 5524064
Bronze statue of famous Czech songwriter and poet Karel Kryl is located next to the Czech Radio Ostrava.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Karel Kryl (12. dubna 1944 Kromeríž – 3. brezna 1994 Mnichov, byl ceskoslovenský písnickár a básník, hlavní predstavitel ceskoslovenského protikomunistického protestsongu v letech 1963–1989.
Vznik díla iniciovali studenti, kterí takto chteli vzdát písnickári poctu. Budova rozhlasu nebyla vybrána náhodne, písnickár zde v 60. letech minulého století pusobil. Je to vubec první socha Karla Kryla v Ceské republice.
Autor sochy je David Moješcík.

Karel Kryl (04.12.1944 Kromeríž - 03.03.1994 Munich) was a Czechoslovak songwriter and poet, the main representative of the Czechoslovak anti-Communist protestsong in 1963-1989.
The origin of the work was initiated by students who wanted to give up the singers. The radio building was not chosen randomly, the songwriter here worked in the 1960s. It is the first statue of Charles Kryl in the Czech Republic.
The author of the statue is David Moješcík.
Name of Musician: Karel Kryl