Annie Oakley Memorial Plaza - Greenville, Ohio
A city park to honor a favorite daughter and provide a green break from the cityscape.
Location: Ohio, United States

County if site: Darke County
Location of site: Martin St. (OH-571) & Washington Ave. (OH-49/121), Greenville

Annie Oakley Memorial Park – Located at the intersection of Martin, Broadway and Washington streets in Greenville, this park features a life-size bronze statue of Annie Oakley.

Historical Marker on site:
Marker Erected: 2001
Marker Erected by: Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Darke County Visitors Bureau, The Ohio Historical Society
Marker number: 2 - 19

"ANNIE OAKLEY, 1860 ~ 1926
"Little Sure Shot"
One of America's best-known sport shooters and entertainers of the late 1800's. Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Ann Mosey (or Mozee) north of Versailles in Darke County in 1860. She achieved local fame for her shooting ability as a hunter while still in her teens. By 1885 Oakley was a star performer in Buffalo Bill's Wild West. With husband and manager Frank Butler, she refined a shooting act and image that appealed to late 19th century notions of a romanticized but vanishing west. Throughout her 30-year performing career, Oakley provided honest entertainment in a deception-prone industry while demonstrating widening opportunities for women. She retained her Ohio ties throughout her life and is interred at Brock Cemetery, eleven miles north of Greenville"

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)