Blanding's Turtle Tunnel TCV3 - Kanata, Ontario
Co-ordinates are for the tunnel entrance on the north side of Terry Fox Drive.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Though designed for the Blanding's turtles, many animals use this safe crossing under the busy road: raccoons, frogs, porcupines, fishers, mice, rats, skunks, beavers, weasels, and snakes.

During the environmental studies which took place before the construction of the extension of Terry Fox Drive, it was learned that harm would be done to the environment of a species at risk, the Blanding's turtles. One hundred Blanding's turtles were counted in the South March Highlands and the Kizell drainage areas. The movements of the turtles were tracked. Ten crossings under Terry Fox Drive were designed and constructed.

As part of a Wildlife Guide System (WGS), ten long box culverts were built under the four lane road. Three skylights were created in each culvert tunnel, allowing sunshine and improved airflow to warm up the concrete walls and cobblestone-and-gravel-and-soil floors for the cold-blooded animals. Stone walls and animal fencing were built between the tunnels, directing the animals to the crossings. This was likely the first time in Ontario that a WGS was developed before a road was built.

After the extension to Terry Fox Drive was opened to traffic in 2010, the Dillon Consulting group spent three years monitoring the animal traffic through the animal crossings and the reduction in road kills on Terry Fox Drive. Dillon Consulting's Wildlife Guide System Monitoring Study (2014) is available on line.
Type of Passage: Wildlife Tunnel