Église Saint-Vincent-de-Paul - Paris 10ème, France
31U E 452476 N 5414185
[EN] The Saint-Vincent-de-Paul church in Paris, located on Place Franz-Liszt, was built in the 19th century on the site of the old Saint-Lazare enclosure. [FR] L'église Saint-Vincent-de-Paul à Paris, située sur la place Franz-Liszt a été construite au XIXe siècle sur l'emplacement de l'ancien enclos Saint-Lazare.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Saint-Vincent-de-Paul parish is created by a decree of messidor of the year XII (July 1804) .This name is given to him because the territory devolving to this parish extends over a part of the outbuildings of the House Saint-Lazare, where Saint Vincent de Paul died on September 27, 1660. A chapel, located at No. 6 rue de Montholon, is then built containing barely 200 chairs. As the neighborhood was constantly expanding, it was decided to build a church to replace the chapel, which had become too small, at the top of a nearby hillock on the site of Clos Saint-Lazare.

The plans of the church and its construction were initially entrusted to Jean-Baptiste Lepère, renowned architect of the time. The first stone was laid on August 25, 1824 in the presence of the prefect of the Seine Gaspard de Chabrol and the Archbishop of Paris Mgr de Quélen. The works were carried out with a certain slowness then punctually abandoned, a lack of credit then especially the revolution of 1830 delaying the project ... It is thus its son-in-law, Jacques Hittorff, who pursued it in 1831 until 1844 when it was delivered to worship on October 25th. He modified the original project enormously (the first projects of the church only mentioned a single steeple), opening the Franz Liszt Square to the church. The place thus became a kind of forecourt for this one. He also added a system of ramps, nowadays set up in gardens, intended to facilitate the access of the carriages.

From a basilical plan, it evokes all the great achievements of religious architecture without copying any. Above the portico, borrowed from the Greek temples, the pediment sculpted by Charles-François Lebœuf-Nanteuil has for subject The Apotheosis of Saint Vincent-de-Paul - the saint is glorified, surrounded by figures symbolizing his action: a missionary, a galérien, Daughters of Charity devoting himself to children or to the sick. Inside, the frieze painted from 1848 to 1853 by Hippolyte Flandrin around the nave, between the two floors of columns, represents one hundred and sixty saints advancing towards the sanctuary. The ceiling of the nave was made by sculptor Luglien François Badou. The decoration of the chapel of the Virgin at the bedside, a later addition, is by William Bouguereau (1885-1889). The ordeal of the high altar is by François Rude. The church is also a manifesto of the use of the ornamental cast by Hittorff, made by the Calla foundry: grids, baptismal font, font, monumental door carved by Jean-Baptiste Farochon, on the instructions of Hittorff.

Defender of a polychrome architecture, Hittorff planned to cover a large part of the facade, behind the colonnade, enamelled lava plates painted by Pierre-Jules Jollivet. However, the nakedness of certain characters provoked such a scandal that the plaques installed in 1861 had to be removed. A lava plate was put back in place in October 2009, and two were hung inside the church4. All seven plaques were finally restored and then put back on the facade and inaugurated on June 26, 2011, in accordance with the original composition designed by Jacques Hittorff.

This church suffered from the Commune, its bell-towers received seven shells and its stoop, more than twenty, all drawn from the Père-Lachaise. "