Monuments aux morts Sainte Meme,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the church a coté de l eglise
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source val of Saintonge:
Historical
In 1920, the municipality, which envisages the construction of a monument to the dead, appoints a commission of three members for the realization of this project.
In 1921, the council voted for the erection of the building on Place des Ecours, which does not yet bear the name of Place Saint-Laurent. The municipality who wishes to save on the fees of an architect, asks the Prefect to kindly authorize him to deal directly with the contractor Champeausy (?) Who made the plans of the monument.
In 1922, the municipality, which had already voted the amount necessary for the construction of the monument, however launched a public subscription, in which the inhabitants participated.
The monument will be built the same year, after a prefectural decree authorizing this construction.
Main date (s): 1st quarter 20th century
Date (s): 1922
Reasons for dating: dated by source
Author (s): Champeausy (?) (Entrepreneur)
Reason for award: awarded by source

Description
The monument takes the form of an obelisk resting on a square base. On the latter is a commemorative plaque and the inscription "dead for the fatherland". On the obelisk, surmounted by a molded capital, are carved an olive branch and a cross of war. The monument is enclosed by an ironwork grid placed on a stone wall.
Decor technique: sculpture
Precision on the representation: Branch of olive tree and cross of war, on the obelisk of the monument.
Inscription (s) on the building: 1914-18; Ste-Meme to his children: on the obelisk of the monument.

source val de Saintonge :
Historique
En 1920, la municipalité, qui envisage la construction d'un monument aux morts, nomme une commission de trois membres pour la réalisation de ce projet.
En 1921, le conseil vote pour l'érection de l'édifice sur la place des Ecours, qui ne porte pas encore le nom de place Saint-Laurent. La commune qui souhaite faire des économies sur les honoraires d'un architecte, demande à monsieur le Préfet de bien vouloir l'autoriser à traiter directement avec l'entrepreneur Champeausy (?) qui a réalisé les plans du monument.
En 1922, la commune, qui avait déjà voté la somme nécessaire à la construction du monument, lance toutefois une souscription publique, à laquelle les habitants ont participé.
Le monument sera construit la même année, après un arrêté préfectoral autorisant cette construction.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 1er quart 20e siècle
Date(s) : 1922
Justification de la datation : daté par source
Auteur(s) : Champeausy (?) (entrepreneur)
Justification de l'attribution : attribué par source

Description
Le monument prend la forme d'un obélisque reposant sur une base carrée. Sur cette dernière se situe une plaque commémorative ainsi que l'inscription "morts pour la patrie". Sur l'obélisque, surmonté d'un chapiteau mouluré, sont sculptés une branche d'olivier et une croix de guerre. Le monument est clos d'une grille en ferronnerie posée sur un muret en pierre.
Technique du décor : sculpture
Précision sur la représentation : Branche d'olivier et croix de guerre, sur l'obélisque du monument.
Inscription(s) portée(s) sur l'édifice : 1914-18 ; Ste-Meme à ses enfants : sur l'obélisque du monument.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government