Five Points South -- Birmingham AL
16S E 518958 N 3706776
The state historical marker for Five Points South at Birmingham's cool Art Nouveau/Art Deco shopping district along 20th Street South at Magnolia Avenue
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker placed in 1983 at the intersection of Magnolia Ave, 20th St S and 11th St S, an area known as Five Points the developed in the 1880S, then transformed in 1920s and 1930s into a vibrant shopping area. It has remained vibrant today.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"FIVE POINTS SOUTH

The neighborhood developed in the 1880s as one of Birmingham's first streetcar suburbs. It was the Town of Highland from 1887 to 1893, when it became part of the City of Birmingham. The heart of the neighborhood was Five Points Circle, a major streetcar intersection lined with houses and small stores. In the 1920s, the circle was transformed into one of the state's most distinctive shopping areas, known for its outstanding collection of Spanish Revival and Art Deco buildings. Nearby houses, churches, temples, and apartment buildings also contribute to Five Points' architectural quality and serve as reminders of the prominent citizens who lived in the neighborhood during its first 50 years. On March 16, 1983 the Five Points South Historical District was injured in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by the Birmingham Historical Society in cooperation with the Five Points South Neighborhood Association May 14, 1983"

The marker read the same on both sides.
Marker Name: FIVE POINTS SOUTH