Brauerei zur Malzmühle - Köln am Rhein, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Deutschland
Die Brauerei 'Zur Malzmühle' ist eine traditionelle Kölsch-Brauerei in Köln, NRW, Deutschland.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Brauerei 'Zur Malzmühle' in Köln/ Innenstadt Nord

Die Brauerei zur Malzmühle ist eine traditionelle Kölsch-Brauerei und Gaststätte am Kölner Heumarkt. Sie wurde im September 1858 von Hubert Koch in der Nähe des Filzengrabens, des alten Standorts der städtischen Rats-Malzmühle, gegründet.

Viel Erfolg beim auftanken hier!

Historic Brewery 'Maltmill' in Cologne

Brauerei zur Malzmühle ("Brewery at the Malt Mill") is a Kölsch brewery located in Cologne, Germany. The brewery was founded in 1858 by Hubert Koch as the "Bier and Malzextrakt Dampfbrauerei Koch, Cöln" ("Beer and Malt Extract Steam Brewery, Cologne") located at the "Heumarkt" in Cologne. In 1912, the brewery was taken over by the brewer Gottfried Joseph Schwartz, who gave the brewery its current name. The brewery's main product is "Mühlen-Kölsch", a traditional top-fermented handcrafted beer a tribute for the city Cologne.

Enjoy your visit!

(Sources: own research ;Website of Wikipedia; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner Mar/19)

Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: no