Le Pont Louis-Philippe - Paris IVème, France
31U E 452643 N 5411413
[EN] The Louis Philippe Bridge is a bridge located in Paris and passing on the Seine, between the right bank and the island Saint-Louis. [FR] Le pont Louis-Philippe est un pont situé à Paris et passant sur la Seine, entre la rive droite et l'île Saint-Louis.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The current Louis Philippe bridge, which is 100 meters long and 16 meters wide, is similar to the Bercy bridge and was built by engineers Romany and Savarin between 1860 and 1862.

It is supported by 3 arches in a loop of 30 meters of reach which rest on piles founded in concrete. The Louis Philippe bridge connects the right bank with the Quai de l'Hôtel de Ville on Île Saint Louis.

The eardrums are adorned with a crown of stone foliage that surrounds a metal rosette.

The first bridge built by the Seguin brothers, in the form of a suspension bridge, dates from Louis Philippe in 1833. on the occasion of the festivities marking his accession to the throne at the end of the Revolution of 1830.

Burned during the revolution of 1848, it is restored and renamed "bridge of the reform", then it is rebuilt a little more upstream in its current form and inaugurated on August 15, 1862. "