Cauldon Park Fountain - 1894 - Hanley, UK
This plaque indicates that this fountain was erected in 1894
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Hanley Park is a public park totalling 24 hectares. It was laid out by Thomas H Mawson, the Cauldon Grounds being opened in 1894, and the main body of the park, Hanley Park, in 1897.

History
The site in Shelton acquired by Hanley Corporation in around 1890. The £41,000 cost was raised by public subscription. The Cauldon Grounds were opened in July 1894, and the main body of the park in June 1897." link

The fountain is made of terracotta and consists of a bowl with a central column with four spouts. The water for the spouts is coming from metal dragons.

An inscribed tile indicates that the fountain was presented by the Mayor, Alderman E. J. Hammersley 1894
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1894

Full Inscription (unless noted above):