Arctic Campaign Memorial - Portland, ME
"From Russian, With Love," if Bond was talking about it.
Location: Maine, United States

County of Memorial: Cumberland County
Location of memorial: Eastern Promenade & Cutter St., Portland
Memorial Erected by: This granite is given by the People of Murmansk City, Russia & London, England [UK Charity number 80267]
Date erected: 1999, lifted to Portland, May 20th 2006

Memorial Text:

This Granite is Given       To the People of Portland
By the People of         Maine and To The United
Murmansk City, Russia.         States of America

In Memory of
Three Thousand
Men and Women
Who Gave Their Lives
In the Arctic Campaign
1941 ~ 1945 on Convoys
To and From
Russia
We Will Remember Them

Arranged by the Russian     Created for all Arctic
Ambassador to Great Britain     Veterans, by the Arctic
In London, England, 1999    Campaign Memorial Trust

This Peacetime project has brought together Allies of World War Two.

Historic Marker at site-Text:

THE ARCTIC CAMPAIGN 1941-45
Germany was attacking Arctic Russia on its Eastern Front, USA and Britain offered essential goods to Russia via Norway's North Cape; the Royal navy's Home Fleet, busy protecting Atlantic and Malta Convoys and British Mainland Defenses, added "The Russian Run" to its tasks.

The first Russia Convoy sailed from Liverpool, England, to Murmansk July 12th 1941. Prime Minister Winston Churchill, called it, "The world's sorts theater of the war." Last convoy ailed home from Murmansk 23rd May 1945, completing a four year operation. 24 hours of daylight in summer and always close to enemy forces, made British, American and Allied losses of, ships, aircraft, was, materials, and men, devastating. 24 hours of darkness in winter gave no protection from high seas with 40 foot waves, raging storms and enemy action made life on ice encrusted ships a living hell.

These Arctic Convoys delivered thousands of tons of food oil and guns, tanks, trucks, clothing, aircraft, ships and ammunition, helping the Russians hold back the Germans. The Allies at the same time were preparing to clear Europe of German occupations (The Second Front). A high price was paid, scores of ships sunk with many thousands of tons of supplies. "HMS Edinburg was sunk carrying five million pounds worth of gold bars." Thousands of sailors were killed; others suffered horrible injuries, frostbite, and exposure. Surviving Arctic Veterans made donations for this memorial in remembrance of the sailors, airmen, soldiers and civilians, who died fighting in the Arctic campaign, to keep the world free.

It was unveiled by Nicholas Mavodones, mayor of Portland, Maine, USA and Ronald J. Wren, Chairman of the Arctic Campaign Memorial Trust, United Kingdom, May 20th 2006.

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Murmansk, Russia

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Portland, Maine through London, England