1894 - Historic Cotton Exchange - Temple, TX
14R E 658045 N 3441339
This ornate example of the late-nineteenth-century two-part commercial block type was constructed by or for C.H.B. and completed in 1894.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The two-part commercial block building at 116 S. 1st Street is an excellent and locally rare example of Italianate architecture commonly used for commercial buildings during the Victorian period. The commercial building is constructed of red brick and has a central recessed front entrance, stained glass transom windows, plate glass windows, wide projecting cornice with pediment, and arched 2-over-2 windows on the second story."

Year of construction: 1894

Full inscription: