California Trail - Wayne, OK
14S E 654331 N 3864758
This historical marker stands at the site of the California Trail, used in 1849 to lead "gold rushers" to California to strike it rich.

This historical marker is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of State Highways 77 and 59 at the east edge of Wayne. The marker was placed in 1949 by the Oklahoma Historical Society and the State Highway Commission.

The marker reads:

California Trail
crossed here
___________
Caravans of gold seekers in the
Rush for California traveled
this Trail in spring, 1849, under
military escort commanded by Capt.
R. B. Marcty. Route lay west from Ft.
Smith, south side of Arkansas and
Canadian rivers, across Oklahoma.
Camp ground and spring, 3 mi. west,
well known on this famous Trail

Oklahoma Historical Society and State Highway Commission 1949

There were several branches of the California Road - one to the north through Idaho, Utah, Nevada to California, and a southern route of which this point is a part. It is said that in the spring of 1849, as many as 20,000 travelers passed over this southern route. The southern route left Ft. Smith, AR and traveled several branches through Indian Territory, the Texas Panhandle, New Mexico and Arizona. A branch even went down through central Texas to El Paso. To maintain the Trail, and provide supplies, small towns grew up along the route, which even led to talk about building a transcontinental railroad. The Trail was used also by military and civilian travelers who didn't have Gold Fever. The use of this Trail was also instrumental in swaying federal government policy toward Indian Territory.

The full story of the Trail and its branches can be found here Oklahoma Historical Society

Road of Trail Name: California Trail

State: Oklahoma

County: McClain County

Historical Significance:
Tens of thousands of travelers used these California Trails to travel west and settle, and to reach the gold in California. Small towns grew up along the Trail as assistance tot he travelers.

Years in use: 1849 to ?

How you discovered it:
Historical Marker alongside highway

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Oklahoma Historical Society website shown above

Why?:
Began in 1849 as people traveled west to California for the Gold Rush. Later it was also used for travelers moving west.

Directions:
NE intersection of Highways 77 ad 59 in Wayne, OK