Stained Glass Windows - St Andrew - North Kilworth, Leicestershire
Stained Glass windows in St Andrew's church, North Kilworth.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The larger south window in the Chancel has an unusual horizontal mullion in stone in the lower portion and is 14th Century. According to an account by Miss V. Belgrave in the early 1900’s this unusual pattern may reflect the use of the window to pass the sacrament to villagers outside when suffering infectious diseases.

Once there would have been a corresponding east window comprising a mere 5 lights but this was removed during the Victorian “modernisations” when the existing memorial window was installed. All windows here have detached nook shafts and shaft rings are evidenced on the lower transom window.

The windows in the north aisle still contain fragments of medieval glass in diamond shape (or “quarries”) as well as bearing evidence of inscriptions from craftsmen and visitors over the years.

Particularly prolific was “B (Benjamin) Drake, Plumber, Lutterworth and late of Burton Latimer” whose inscription appears on a number of diamonds dated 1887-presumed to be the last time they were re-worked. Others refer to R. Weston, North Kilworth 1884, R. Gadsby, Leicester 1888.

The quatrefoil clerestory lights on the North aisle are original 14th Century. Adjacent to the altar is a framed example of an etched glass panel reading: Fear God and Honour ye King, He who giveth to the poor lendeth to the Lord, William Belgrave 1665” (north Chancel)

The glass in the east window is said to have been contemporary with early examples of the Victorian revival of the art (Signed by Holland of Warwick and dated 1856 according to Pevsner) and as such it is thought to be a poor example. It was installed at a cost of £400 and is dedicated to Thomas Belgrave 1788-1854 and his wife, Maria 1785-1826.

The west window is by Hardman dated 1869 and the south aisle plainer windows are dated 1878.

The Victorians also added the south aisle thus explaining the sharp contrast between the plain medieval glazing on the north and the ornate, coloured examples on the south and west elevations."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church