Coach Clinton E. (Shorty) Adams and His 1915-1916 Team - Scranton, TX
14S E 489387 N 3574241
A memorial to basketball coach, Clinton E. "Shorty" Adams, and his 1915-1916 team, stands on the old site of Scranton Academy, which is now in ruins in the rural community that is Scranton, TX, about thirty-eight miles southeast of Abilene.

The memorial is a steel plaque, and it reads:

Scranton Academy

In Memory of
Coach Clinton E. (Shorty) Adams
and members of the basketball
team of Scranton Academy for
the year of 1915-1916

Lory Boyd
George Boyd
Earl Brown
Raymond Curry
Graydon Esmond
Ira McNeil
Otis Neill
Earl Ray
Tom (Potsy) Rippy
Clyde (Babe) Shaw
Oren Speegle
Aubry Sprawls
John Wallace
Bill Ledbetter - Mascot

Won 28 Lost 0

There is a Clinton E. Adams who is buried in Abilene. If this is the same person, he went onto have a medical career. A 1971 Texas Historical Marker right next to the memorial provides some background on this school:

A private, coeducational school organized in 1903 to augment Scranton Public School (opened 1887).

Scranton, a small farming-ranching community, was only 13 years old when citizens founded the academy, by public subscription. The school expanded rapidly, reaching an enrollment of 325 by 1910. At its peak all grade levels (then numbering 11) were taught.

First president, O.C. Britton, presided 1903-1908. He was followed by W.W. Griffin (1909), S.P. Collins (1910-1911), and J.E. Temple Peters (1911-1915). Under Peters, courses were standardized, a science program begun, and a modern laboratory and library added. Later presidents were J.W. Hawkins (1916), and L.E. Ratten (1917).

Among early trustees were G.W. Bailey, F.G. Boyd, A.P. Brown, W.D. Clinton, W.T. Gattis, E.B. Lane, J.J. Ray, W.T. Rutherford, A.M. Sprawls, J.R. Sprawls, and John L. Woods.

In addition to basic subjects, school offered a teacher training program. Physical plant consisted of a large classroom building, a 500-seat auditorium, two dormitories, scientific laboratory, and library.

During its lifetime, the academy contributed much to the town's culture and its graduates entered many different walks of life. It closed with the advent of World War I in 1917.
Location: Site of Scranton Academy