Plano Lodge #114 - Plano, TX
14S E 714763 N 3655819
Lodge was founded in 1870. Original building erected at this site in 1882. It burned in 1895. Current building erected in 1896. Contributing building to the 2017 NRHP Plano Downtown Historic District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This building was jointly occupied by the Plano National Bank and the lodge. On December 31, 1930, the Plano National Bank merged with the Farmers National Bank. A new bank, First National Bank opened in the building on January 2, 1931. First National Bank remained in this building until 1952, likely lured out of the district in response to Plano’s suburban growth. The IOOF lodge remained here until it was dissolved in 1982."

Location Details:
Second lodge built at this location. First one shared with saloon run by Homer L. Murray. In 1887 a bank replaced the saloon on the lower floor. Building burned in 1895. Second lodge completed in 1896 with bank remaining on the bottom floor until 1952. In 1958 the building was sold to A.R. Schell. Lodge continued to meet here until 1982.

Date of construction: 1896