Texas Electric Railway Car 360 - Plano, TX
14S E 714662 N 3655821
Car was manufactured in 1911 by the American Car Company of St. Louis and originally numbered Car 11. It served the Texas Electric Railway line from Dallas to Denison, including Piano.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The car measures 56 feet 10 inches long by 9 feet wide by 12 feet 9 inches high. Car 11 weighed 85,180 pounds, accommodated 62 passengers and was outfitted with 4GE73 Motors and 27MCB3X Brill trucks. In 1914, Car 11 was renumbered to 360 and outfitted as a Rail Post Office (RPO) car. It is the last remaining example of a Texas Electric R.P.O. car, and remained in service until the system ceased operation in 1948.

The exterior was recently re-roofed with appropriate canvas material. The exterior was repainted and lettering redone to match historic photographs. The catwalk on the roof was restored, and headlights were made functional. Interior restoration has been ongoing since the car was moved next to the interurban station in 1985. Original plans were used to restore materials and finishesa s closely as possible. Three original double seat frames were re-upholstered. Original window frames and shades were replaced. Original smoking section signage and match strike plates in the front section were restored. At the front, the motorman chair, bell, and most interior wood is original. A historic sign indicating segregated sections in the middle compartment for White and Colored passengers remains, while replica advertising cards were installed. The mail compartment has sorting bins, package bins and sorting tables. Most doors have their original hardware."

Type of train car: Passenger

Location: Texas Electric Railway Depot (Museum)