Strachan House - Goderich, Ontario
17T E 442175 N 4843512
Located at 20 Wellington Street South, Strachan House is a rare example of the French Renaissance style in Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The house has also been listed on the Canadian Heritage Register since 1978. Here are some descriptions provided at that site (https://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=15251):

Located on the corner of Wellington and Lighthouse Streets, the Strachan House occupies a prominent lot within the Town of Goderich. Adding to the distinction of the house it is well set back from the street and exudes a feeling of opulence upon the viewer.

The Strachan House is associated with prominent Goderich merchant Donald Strachan. In 1877, Strachan, who did extensive trade in ship supplies, purchased the British Exchange Hotel at 20 Wellington Street, from Isaac Rattenbury. In circa 1880, Strachan demolished the hotel, and constructed his home. The home is a testament to the success of Donald Strachan and the importance of the shipping industry to the Town of Goderich.

The Strachan House is a fine example of the French Renaissance style of architecture. Typical of this style, the uncommonly tall, red brick residence displays a recessed entrance with a veranda and ornate detailing in the window surrounds and cornice brackets. Most impressive on this asymmetrical structure is the two storey bay window, which extends to a mansard roof on the corner tower. The fine details of the residence reach their pinnacle here with the heavily moulded window surrounds and iron cresting topping the tower. The Strachan House has seen virtually no alterations since its construction and is a rare example of the French Renaissance style in Ontario. This captivating residence's design is as much a work of art as it is a fine piece of architecture.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Huron