Arucas, nueva ruta de la virgen de la pino - Arucas, Gran Canaria, España
28R E 448623 N 3110434
Book about the Virgen del Pino (Virgin of the Pine) and its importance in the history of Gran Canaria.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Virgen del Pino is more than a reference point for Gran Canaria; it is the central piece of a Marian tradition in which all the generations of Gran Canaria have placed their hopes and desires for five centuries. It forms part of the islands history beyond the religious, even though this factor is a fundamental axis in all its historical evolution, and what is most important in the tradition. Arucas part of the Marian devotion to the Virgin of the Pine, vertex of devotion of the Canary Archipelago.

Author(s): Francisco Caballero Mujica