American pump - The Villages, Florida USA
17R E 404971 N 3198331
This Tokheim 300 red, white, and blue AMERICAN brand gasoline pump contributes to the decorating theme of a picnic pavilion in The Villages, Florida.

This ornamental Tokheim 300 red, white, and blue gasoline pump (circa 1955 - 1960) contributes to the decorating theme of a picnic pavilion at Lake Sumter Landing Town Square in The Villages, Florida. Its globe, hose and nozzle are missing. The price is set at 32.9 cents per gallon. There is glass protecting only one of the two white porcelain faceplates. Overall, it appears to be in unrestored but good condition.

An old galvanized gas can sits beside the pump. A small collection of hub caps and license plates are hung on an wall around the corner.

From the Tokheim website:

Tokheim began in an Iowa hardware store more than a century ago. Merchant John J. Tokheim was searching for a way to improve the method of dispensing gasoline. In 1898, he invented ‘Tokheim Dome Oil Pump’ to do the job. The popularity of his invention, the, led to organizing the Tokheim Manufacturing Company in Cedar Rapids, Iowa in 1901. In 1918 the company was purchased and relocated to Fort Wayne, Indiana.

2016: Dover completes acquisition of Tokheim’s dispenser and systems businesses. Today Tokheim, head-quartered in Dundee, UK, is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of fuel dispensing and automation equipment. With operations in many countries around the globe, Tokheim offers customers a complete range of fuel dispensers and pumps, retail automation systems, payment terminals, media devices, replacement parts and upgrade kits.
Gasoline Brand: American

Reproduction: no