North Staffordshire Railway Company Arch - Stoke-on-Trent, UK
30U E 554952 N 5873485
This war memorial is in the form of a memorial arch spanning the main entrance to the station platforms from the Booking Hall inside Stoke-on-Trent Railway Station.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Victorian station buildings were opened on 9 October 1848. The building was constructed by John Jay to the design of H.A. Hunt of London, using an architectural style referred to as "robust Jacobean manor-house". The station was built by the North Staffordshire Railway Company (NSR) and, until the amalgamation of 1923, housed the company's boardroom and its principal offices.

A total of 146 employees of the North Staffordshire Railway who died in the Great War are commemorated on two plaques mounted on the pillars which support the Memorial Arch at Stoke Station. The plaques were unveiled on 15 August 1922 by the chairman of the railway company, Lord Anslow.

There is also an inscription above the arch.
"1914    IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE RAILWAY WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR    1918"

Two members of the North Staffordshire Railway Study Group, David J. Woolliscroft and Mike G. Fell, have worked together with other members to gather and collate as much information as possible about these men in order to produce a book telling their stories.

Entitled Gone to War : The North Stafford's Fallen Railwaymen it has now been published. More information can be found on the Books Page of our website.

The research for the book identified six men whose names had been omitted from the memorial. In 2016 the Group commissioned an additional plaque to be added to the memorial to honour them. Funding was provided by the Railway Heritage Trust and it was unveiled on 26 September 2017 by Margaret Dale whose uncle, Thomas Henry Brindley, was one of the six men. The names of these six men are (in alphabetical order).

G.P. Bevans – Black Watch
W. Booth – Grenadier Guards
T.H. Brindley – Royal Field Artillery
C.H. Clay – York and Lancaster Regiment
C. Knapper – Royal Engineers
S. Maurice – Royal Engineers

The full list of names can be seen on the website
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/15/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: North Staffordshire Railway Company

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: