Kyle Hotel - Temple, TX
14R E 658279 N 3441676
The Kyle is a landmark on the Temple skyline. It is a 13-story (plus basement) reinforced concrete building.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Kyle Hotel occupies a prominent location in the historic commercial district. Until recently the hotel was the only high-rise on the Temple skyline. Still the largest building in town, it is now one of two high-rises and continues to dominate the skyline.

Like many Texas high-rise hotels, the Kyle is similar typologically to Richard Longstreth's "three-part vertical block building" through division into a base, shaft, and crown. Unlike many Texas high-rise hotels of this century, the Kyle expresses that composition less through elaborate detailing at the base and crown and more by volumetric massing. Although Mediterranean influenced detailing appears on the building, its use is subdued.

The two-story main entrance is composed of an arcade of round-headed arches detailed in cast stone. The arcade and detailing reflect Mediterranean influence. Marble columns with cast stone capitals and bases support the arches. Within the arcade are three double entrances detailed in architrave trim with plain frieze and round-arched pediment above.

The original guest rooms of the hotel have been converted to 64 new apartments for the elderly. These units are largely on floors three through thirteen. They vary in size; all are equipped with modern kitchen and bath facilities. The four apartments of the thirteenth floor open onto private balconies."

111 Main St.
Temple, TX USA