St Paul's Anglican Church - Perrytown, Ontario
Beautiful stone church near Port Hope
Location: Ontario, Canada

A beautiful stone Gothic Revival church that celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2014, St. Paul's is located at 6876 County Road 10, nine km. north of Highway 401.

The building is a registered municipal historic building (Port Hope), designated in 1992. Built around 1914, it replaced a 70-year old wooden building. Heritage Port Hope describes the building as "A good example of the Neo-Gothic of the early 20th Century - built of rough local fieldstone, cast stone, patterned block and concrete dressing, and modeled on an English parish church" Source: www.heritageporthope.com/COUNTYRD10.pdf (visit link)

In 2011 the congregation at St. Paul's amalgamated with St. Anne's, Bewdley. The Reverend Lesley Barclay currently serves as Priest of St. Paul's.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No