Sharon Cemetery - Washita County, OK
Sharon Cemetery is located in rural Washita County on Highway 54.

This cemetery is located at Highway 54 and County Road 1260, four miles south of Cloud Chief, and eight miles north of Gotebo. It is located in an area known locally as Lake Valley, however, there is no town here.

The cemetery has 346 burials at this time, and is associated with the Sharon Missionary Baptist Church across the country road on the north. There are entrances located on the east side on the highway, and on the north side, across from the church. The land is flat and very well kept. The cemetery is surrounded on all sides by a chain link fence. The earliest headstone we saw here was from 1909, which would have been the time the first church building was erected.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Washita County, OK (Lake Valley)