David L. Boren Student Union - OKC, OK
This Oklahoma Historical marker is at the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center in OKC.

The David L. Boren historical marker is in front of the David L. Boren Student Union on the OU HSC campus. The Student Union and marker are on the east side of Stonewall, north of N.E. 10th St.

Text on marker:

David L. Boren
Student Union

Before assuming the presidency of the University of Oklahoma in November of 1994, U.S. Senator David L. Boren met with OU Health Sciences Center students and faculty members. He determined that one of the top priorities for the first year of his administration would be to accelerate the construction of the long-awaited student center on the Oklahoma City campus.

Boren believed that such a facility was "essential to building the spirit of family and community" on the Oklahoma City campus. Some sort of student center had been part of the Campus Master Plan since the late 1970's but had never been funded.

The OU Health Sciences Center Student Association had approved an increase in student fees to help support the project, and through Boren's efforts, Section 13 revenue bonds were secured for the first time in the University's history. These funds were pooled with student fees to finance the building. Construction began on August 1, 1995,just eight months into Boren's administration.

(side two)

On September 4, 1996, Boren and HSC Student Association President David Kendrick presided over dedication ceremonies for the $4.3 million structure, which included offices for student government, a fitness facility, food court, meeting and study rooms, and computer stations. Kendrick had actively championed the facility on behalf of Health Sciences Center students.

In 2000, the OU Board of Regents approved plans to add a third floor to the building to house Financial Aid and Student Support Services. Funding for the addition was provided largely by student fees earmarked for that purpose. Student support for the addition was led by Robert J. Herman, HSC Student Association president at the time the project was being considered.

In 2004, in honor of the tenth anniversary of his presidency and recognizing his strong support for students, the OU Board of Regents named the building the David L. Boren Student Union.
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::