Vehicle crashes into post office
Across Locust Street from city hall, the present Waterville Post Office came to be in 1989.
Location: Washington, United States

Far from the first post office in the town, this is, so far, the last post office to be built in Waterville. The first post office in Waterville opened in 1887 in the second structure to be built in the town. Since that time it has moved about in the downtown area, finally setting in the 1989 building in which it resides to this day.

This post office, a single storey brick building of contemporary design, was graced with a granite plaque noting the fact that "This Building Dedicated to Public Service June 10, 1989." The plaque is mounted on a slightly recessed wall to the right of the entrance.

In 2015 the post office experienced a tiny bit of ill fortune when a patron decided to park IN the building, and not IN FRONT of the building. The Omak Chronicle didn't miss the opportunity to fill a bit of news space with the following related story.

Dee Camp | Thursday, May 21, 2015
Pic goes Here
WATERVILLE — The post office was damaged Wednesday afternoon when a vehicle crashed through a wall at the southeast corner of the building.

Douglas County Sheriff Harvey Gjesdal said a postal customer received minor abrasions when the vehicle hit the building around 3:41 p.m. The customer declined medical treatment.

The unidentified customer and the postmaster were the only ones in the building.

The driver, an elderly woman, was helped from the vehicle by firefighters, who arrived shortly after the crash. She was not injured, but was unable to recall exactly what happened, Gjesdal said.

She was not identified.

Charges are not being considered at this time, the sheriff said.