Museum-opener set - Okanogan, WA
11U E 309765 N 5361065
The major museum in Okanogan County, this museum is located alongside the headquarters of the Okanogan County Historical Society.
Location: Washington, United States

The Okanogan County Historical Society, which oversees and operates the museum, was formed in 1963, its mandate being to preserve and display the cultural heritage of Okanogan County. The museum consists of two separate and adjacent museums, the Okanogan County Historical Museum and the Okanogan Firemen's Museum, in a replica of the 1910 fire hall, situated immediately south of the Historical Society. Both are open from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day.

Inside the main building the museum houses a large collection of historical artefacts, photos, documents, maps, books and newspapers which tell the story of Okanogan County and its towns and villages. There are also traveling displays which circulate among associated museums in the vicinity. In the Wilson Historical Research Center adjacent to the museum is a wealth of historical and genealogical research material. Outside the building the museum has created an historic village, a collection of both original buildings and recreations. The outdoor area also contains a large collection of larger artefacts, farm implements and wagons.

The news article below was published by the Omak Chronicle just in time to apprise residents of the upcoming opening of the museum for 2014.

Museum-opener set

Historical society clears duplicate items; offers them for sale
to public

The Chronicle | Wednesday, June 11, 2014

OKANOGAN — The Okanogan County Historical Museum, 1410 N. Second Ave., will open for the season Saturday and will offer visitors an opportunity to own a piece of history.

The doors open at 10 a.m. Volunteers are clearing duplicate items out of the back rooms and will offer them for sale. The items are duplicates of those already on display in the museum.

The housecleaning will allow for more space for different acquisitions. Items include such collectibles as antique typewriters and adding machines, which volunteers say would be great for office displays; bottles of all sizes, shapes and colors, and decorative plates; cameras; books; birdcages; Avon Albee Award figurines from 1981 to 2000, and other items.

A Seeburg 100 Select-o-matic jukebox also will be offered. It does not work, but possibly could be fixed.

“This will be a treasure trove for collecting and gift giving,” museum officials said. Among the new displays is one room devoted to the little black dress through the years, accessorized by the addition of numerous hats of varied years and styles.

An art show and sale by local artist Julie Autry will also be featured.

Regular museum hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily from through the Labor Day weekend.

The historical society’s other museums – Shafer in Winthrop and Molson School/Old Molson – also will open for the season Saturday. Their hours also are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. In Ferry County, the Ansorge Hotel Museum, at the intersection of River Street and Railroad Avenue in Curlew, will give tours from noon to 4 p.m. Saturday as it opens for the season.

Regular hours are noon to 4 p.m. Saturdays.
From the Omak Chronicle