The memorial of the Battle of Leipzig - Vraný, Czech Republic
The memorial of the Battle of Leipzig
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Battle of Leipzig or Battle of the Nations was fought from 16 to 19 October 1813, at Leipzig, Saxony. The coalition armies of Russia, Prussia, Austria, and Sweden, led by Tsar Alexander I of Russia and Karl Philipp, Prince of Schwarzenberg, decisively defeated the French army of Napoleon I, Emperor of the French. Napoleon's army also contained Polish and Italian troops, as well as Germans from the Confederation of the Rhine. The battle was the culmination of the German campaign of 1813 and involved 600,000 soldiers, 2,200 artillery pieces, the expenditure of 200,000 rounds of artillery ammunition and 127,000 casualties, making it the largest battle in Europe prior to World War I.

Decisively defeated for the first time in battle, Napoleon was compelled to return to France while the Coalition kept up their momentum, dissolving the Confederation of the Rhine and invading France early the next year. Napoleon was forced to abdicate and was exiled to Elba in May 1814.

Source and more information: (visit link)

This memorial was built in 1913 as reminder of this battle.
There was a parade of troops of Austria, Russia and German at this place.
Here have met the commanders of the victorious armies František I., Alexandr I. and Bedrich Vilém III.

Memorial Inscription:
1813
TENTO POMNÍK BYL POSTAVEN R. 1913 NA PAMÁTKU
STÉHO VÝROCÍ PREHLÍDKY VÍTEZNÝCH ARMÁD
RAKOUSKO - RUSKO - NEMECKÝCH PRED ROZHODUJÍCÍ
BITVOU S NAPOLEONEM U LIPSKA.
SEŠLI SE ZDE VELITELÉ SPOJENÝCH ARMÁD
RAKOUSKÝ CÍSAR FRANTIŠEK I.
RUSKÝ CAR ALEXANDR I.
PRUSKÝ KRÁL BEDRICH VILÉM III.

=========================================================

Pomník evropského významu k uctení památky 100. výrocí osvobozenecké války proti Napoleonovi, byl odhalen 19. srpna 1913. Stojí v místech, odkud císarové sledovali prehlídku spojeneckých vojsk Rakouska, Ruska a Nemecka. Na vrcholu mohyly sedí orel s rozpjatými krídly, pod ním je umísten medailon se jmény a poprsím Františka I., Alexandra I. a Bedricha Viléma III. Pod medailonem štítek s datem 1813, pod štítkem pametní deska s textem nápisu. Po celkovém restaurování pomníku v roce 2012, z duvodu opakovaného zásahu vandalu a zlodeju, tento je osazen plastikami orla, medailonu trí panovníku, pametní desky a desky s letopoctem.
How identified / Comment identifie: Sign / Panneau

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture: