North Fort - Manly, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is outside the North Fort barracks.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed aluminium sign is covered by a sheet of perspex, and has a couple of photos reproduced on it. The text reads:

NORTH  FORT

"NORTH FORT, now the home of the National Artillery Museum, was completed in 1938 to defend Sydney from attack by sea and air. The Fort's principal armaments were two 9.2 inch Coastal Guns and four 3.7 inch Heavy Anti-Aircraft guns.

"North Fort is testimony to the ingenuity of the builders, and the dedication of the gunners who served there from 1930 to the early 1960s. During World War II North Fort was a significant deterrent to any ptential attack on Sydney by enemy Naval forces with capability as well as providing training for gunners prior to overseas service.

"The Fort's two 9.2 inch coastal guns had a range of 27 km and were supported by searchlights in the cliffs and anti-aircraft guns at a number of sites around North Head, including Bluefish Point.

"On May 31st 1942, these searchlights played a vital role in defending Sydney Harbour from attack by three Japanese midget-submarines. In addition to artillery andnfortress engineer personnel, North Fort was| manned by a Company of the 7th Battalion, Volunteer Defence Corps and C Company, 2nd Garrison Battalion, in total up to 500 servicemen and women. Adjacent to North Fort was the barracks of the Heavy Brigade Headquarters which became the School of Artillery from 1945 until 1997.

"North Fort now houses the collection of the Royal Australian Artillery National Museum and welcomes visitors to enjoy the tunnels, guns, views and BBQs as well as the cafe, which has one of the best views of Sydney Harbour."

["From the time of the establishment of the early colony in 1788, the people of Sydney lived in fear of attack from the sea. An elaborate system of coastal defences was constructed over the next 150 years. These defences now represent one of the oldest and most intact fortifications in Australia. The coastal defences included the inner Harbour Defences of FOrt Philip, Dawes Point Battery, Kirribili Point, Fort Denison, Fort Macquarie and Mrs Macquarie's Point, and the Outer Harbour Defences at North Head, Middle Head, Georges Head, Heorges Heights, Bradleys Head, South Head, Steele Point and Bare Island. Today many of the remains of the fortifications are preserved on public land."]

Address: North Head Scenic Drive, Manly, NSW, 2095, Australia

Visited: 1739, Wednesday, 26 December, 2018