Mamorpalais Obelisk - Potsdam, Germany
A large obelisk in a park in the old Prussian capital Potsdam
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

This marble obelisk is located in front of of Potsdam's Marmorpalais (German for Marble Palace), which was built in 1791 as a summer residence for Prussian king Frederick William II.

The obelisk itself measures about 15 ft; including its pedestal, it is about 25 ft tall.

The obelisk was designed by architect Carl Gotthard Langhans, who was in charge of the finishing touches of the Marble Palace since 1789. It was erected early in 1794.

At the pedestal, there are four relief medallions showing four male heads at different stages of life. They symbolize the four seasons. The medallions were manufactured by renowned Prussian sculptor brothers Johann Christoph Wohler and Michael Christoph Wohler, based on designs by Johann Gottfried Schadow, the most prominent sculptor of German Neoclassicism.

Date Created/Placed: 1/1/1794

Marmorpalais Im Neuen Garten 10 14469 Potsdam Germany