Cathedrale Saint Louis - La Rochelle (Nouvelle Aquitaine),France
en plein centre ville a coté de la place de Verdun
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Heritage history:
The Rochelais build a first church in 1152, dedicated to St. Bartholomew. It is destroyed in 1568 during the Wars of Religion. At the beginning of the 17th century, Protestants built, in their turn, the great temple. In 1627-1628, La Rochelle is besieged by Richelieu who wants to finish with the Huguenots. Twenty years later, the city's new bishop turned the temple into a cathedral. This one is burned accidentally in 1687. One decides the construction of a new cathedral, that which one can see nowadays. This construction will spread over the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
The plans are drawn up under Louis XV, in 1741, by Jacques V Gabriel, first architect of the King. In 1789, the work was not completed. Gabriel had planned two towers on either side of the facade. They will never be built. As for interior work, they were not completed until 1862. And the last stained glass windows were put in place in 1893.
The Saint-Louis cathedral of La Rochelle is characterized by an eighteenth century architecture, faithful to the spirit of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - hence the presence of a large and clear nave - and a very rich interior decor in paintings, frescoes and beautiful altars. That is to say, a typical decor of the second half of the nineteenth century and its religious sensitivity.

source Patrimoine histoire :
Les Rochelais construisent une première église en 1152, dédiée à saint Barthélemy. Elle est détruite en 1568 pendant les guerres de Religion. Au début du XVIIe siècle, les protestants construisent, à leur tour, le grand temple. En 1627-1628, La Rochelle est assiégée par Richelieu qui veut en finir avec les huguenots. Vingt ans plus tard, le nouvel évêque de la ville transforme le temple en cathédrale. Celle-ci est incendiée accidentellement en 1687. On décide la construction d'une nouvelle cathédrale, celle que l'on peut voir de nos jours. Cette construction va s'étaler sur les XVIIIe et XIXe siècles.
Les plans sont dressés sous Louis XV, en 1741, par Jacques V Gabriel, premier architecte du Roi. En 1789, les travaux ne sont pas achevés. Gabriel avait prévu deux tours de part et d'autre de la façade. Elles ne seront jamais construites. Quant aux travaux d'intérieur, ils ne sont terminés qu'en 1862. Et les derniers vitraux sont mis en place en 1893.
La cathédrale Saint-Louis de la Rochelle se caractérise donc par une architecture XVIIIe siècle, fidèle à l'esprit de la Contre-Réforme catholique - d'où la présence d'une nef large et claire -, et par un décor intérieur très riche en tableaux, fresques et beaux autels. C'est-à-dire un décor typique de la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle et de sa sensibilité religieuse.
place de Verdun 17000 la Rochelle

Religious affiliation: Catholic