Church of St. Hippolyte - Znojmo-Hradiste, Czech Republic
33U E 575914 N 5412232
The King Wenceslas I donated the Church of St. Hippolyte in Znojmo-Hradiste to the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star in 1240
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

In the 9th and 10th centuries, Hradište (Pöltenberg) was an important western stronghold of the Great Moravian Realm. And it is right here, in the place of the present Hradište church and monastery, that the first Christian structure in Znojmo and one of the earliest churches in Czechia was built. Archaeologists discovered remnants of a rotunda in the middle of a Great Moravian cemetery. The consecration seems to imply that the church might have been founded by some Benedictine monks coming from St Hippolytus Abbey in the then Eastern March of Bavaria (today St. Pölten, Lower Austria). The church building apparently survived the turmoil after the fall of the Great Moravian Hradište (approx. 930) and was still used by the first Premyslid rulers of Znojmo in the 11th century. In 1240 King of Bohemia Wenceslas I donated Hradište to the Knights of the Cross with the Red Star, in whose property the church and monastery have remained up to the present. The Knights demolished all that was left of Great Moravian structures and built a new gothic church and a monastery in the 13th century. After the Thirty Years’ War the Knights had to rebuild the whole area again. St Hippolytus’ Church was significantly modified once more in the 1760s when it got its late-Baroque dome, so characteristic when looking at Hradište from afar.

The sign of Knights of the Cross with the Red Star is located beside entrance to the Monastery and the Church of St Hippolytus.

of provost's building.

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)

=========================================================

Hradište bylo v 9. a 10. století významným sídelním centrem Velkomoravské ríše a práve v místech kostela sv. Hippolyta a krížovnického kláštera vznikla na konci 9. století první církevní stavba ve Znojme a jedna z nejstarších sakrálních staveb v ceských zemích vubec – rotunda s podkovovitou apsidou a pohrebištem v okolí. Zasvecení kostela dává tušit, že svuj podíl na založení meli patrne benediktýnští mnichové z opatství sv. Hippolyta ve Východní marce (dnešní St. Pölten v Dolním Rakousku). Kostel preckal zánik velkomoravské státnosti a sloužil ješte prvním premyslovským držitelum Znojma v 11. století, kdy pri kostele vzniklo svetské proboštství. Roku 1240 daroval ceský král Václav I. Hradište krížovníkum s cervenou hvezdou, v jejichž držení je kostel s klášterem dodnes. Na konci 13. století postavili krížovníci na velkomoravských základech nový gotický kostel s klášterem. K další prestavbe klášterního areálu došlo po tricetileté válce. Kostel dostal svoji soucasnou barokne-klasicistní podobu po polovine 18. století.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller