Jose de Anchieta - Bertioga, Brazil
The bust of Jose de Anchieta at the Forte Sao Joao. O busto de Jose de Anchieta no Forte São João.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

The bust sits on a column. He wears a priest collar. O busto fica em uma coluna. Ele usa uma coleira de padre.

"José de Anchieta y Díaz de Clavijo, S.J. (Joseph of Anchieta) (19 March 1534 – 9 June 1597) was a Spanish Jesuit missionary to the Portuguese colony of Brazil in the second half of the 16th century. A highly influential figure in Brazil's history in the first century after its European discovery, Anchieta was one of the founders of São Paulo in 1554 and of Rio de Janeiro in 1565. He is the first playwright, the first grammarian and the first poet born in the Canary Islands, and the father of Brazilian literature. Anchieta was also involved in the religious instruction and conversion to the Catholic faith of the Indian population. His efforts along with those of another Jesuit missionary, Manuel da Nóbrega, at Indian pacification were crucial to the establishment of stable colonial settlements in the colony." (visit link)

José de Anchieta e Díaz de Clavijo, SJ (José de Anchieta) (19 de março de 1534 - 9 de junho de 1597) foi um missionário jesuíta espanhol na colônia portuguesa do Brasil na segunda metade do século 16. Uma figura altamente influente no Brasil. história no primeiro século após sua descoberta européia, Anchieta foi um dos fundadores de São Paulo em 1554 e do Rio de Janeiro em 1565. É o primeiro dramaturgo, o primeiro gramático e o primeiro poeta nascido nas Ilhas Canárias, e o Anchieta também se envolveu na instrução religiosa e conversão à fé católica da população indígena, e seus esforços, juntamente com os de outro missionário jesuíta, Manuel da Nóbrega, na pacificação indígena foram cruciais para o estabelecimento de assentamentos coloniais estáveis. na colônia ".