Grab des David Röntgen - Neuwied - RLP - Germany
Grab des Davis Röntgen
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE:
David Roentgen (* 11. August 1743 in Herrnhaag; † 12. Februar 1807 in Wiesbaden) war ein deutscher Ebenist (Kunsttischler) und Kabinettmacher.
David Roentgen, der älteste Sohn Abraham Roentgens, absolvierte nach Beendigung seiner Schulausbildung in der Lehranstalt von Niesky/Oberlausitz ab 1757 – wie später auch seine jüngeren Brüder – eine Schreinerlehre bei seinem Vater in Neuwied am Rhein und trat nach seinen Wanderjahren als Geselle wieder in die väterliche Schreinerei ein.
Er wurde zu einem der besten Ebenisten seiner Zeit, der in diesem Handwerk neue Maßstäbe in Europa setzte und auch in künstlerischer Hinsicht seinen Vater deutlich übertraf, aber sein tatsächliches Genie in der Organisation und der Vermarktung entwickelte, was sich erstmals 1769 zeigte, als das damals noch vergleichsweise kleine Unternehmen am Rande des Bankrotts stand.

Aus: (visit link)

EN:
David Roentgen[1] (1743 in Herrnhaag – February 12, 1807), was a famous German cabinetmaker of the eighteenth century, famed throughout Europe for his marquetry and his secret drawers and mechanical fittings. His work embraces the late Rococo and the Neoclassical styles.
In 1753 his father Abraham Roentgen, who had trained in London in the workshop of William Gomm, migrated to the Moravian settlement at Neuwied, near Coblenz, where he established a furniture factory. David learned his trade in his father's workshop, inherited the paternal business in 1772, and entered into partnership with the clockmaker Kintzing. By that time, the name of the firm was well known, even in France. Oddly he is remembered in France as one of the foreign cabinetmakers and workers in marquetry who, like Jean-François Oeben and Jean Henri Riesener, achieved distinction during the closing years of the Ancien Régime. Since Paris was the style center of Europe, he opened a show-room, but his furniture was made in Neuwied. The engraver Willerters recorded his appearance in Paris, initially on August 30, 1774, that M. Rontgen, celebre ébéniste, établi à Nieuwied, peintre de Coblenz, m'est venu voir, en m'apportant une lettre de recommandation de M. Zick, peintre à Coblenz ... Comme M. Rontgen connaissait personne à Paris, je lui fus utile en lui enseignant quelques sculpteurs et dessinateurs dont il avait besoin.

Roentgen was first and foremost an astute man of business. His outlet did not prosper as expected. The powerful trade corporation of the maîtres ébénistes disputed his right to sell in Paris furniture of foreign manufacture. In 1780 he resolved this restriction by inventing new style of marquetry, which attracted a good deal of attention. Instead of representing light and shade by burning, smoking or engraving the pieces of veneer, DR arranged intricate patterns of wood inlay to create the impression of pietra dura. His great rivals admitted him to their exclusive guild.
Taken from: (visit link)
Description: