'National Trust to take over Shugborough Estate' - Stafford, Staffordshire, England, UK.
Shugborough Hall is a National Trust Property located in Great Haywood, near Stafford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shugborough Hall is an elegant Grade I listed Georgian mansion set in beautiful parkland on the Shugborough Estate in Great Haywood. (visit link)

Shugborough is a rare survival of a complete estate, set in 900 acres of stunning parkland and riverside gardens, it still includes all major buildings including the mansion house, servants' quarters, historic farmyard and walled garden.

"The Shugborough Estate is situated on the edge of Cannock Chase, about 4 miles east of Stafford.
The estate was owned by the Bishops of Lichfield until the Dissolution of the Monasteries, when it passed through several hands before being purchased in 1624 by William Anson, a local lawyer and ancestor of the Earls of Lichfield.
The estate remained in the Anson family for three centuries. Following the death of the 4th Earl of Lichfield in 1960, the estate was allocated to the National Trust in lieu of death duties, and then immediately leased to Staffordshire County Council. Management of the estate was returned to the National Trust in 2016. It is open to the public and comprises the hall, museum, kitchen garden and a model farm." SOURCE: (visit link)

The report by BBC News published on 20 January 2016 reads as follows;
"The National Trust is to take over the running of the Shugborough Estate in Staffordshire.
The estate, which includes a grade-I listed mansion house and 900 acres of land, is formerly home to Lord Lichfield and currently managed by Staffordshire County Council.
The council has leased the estate from the trust since 1966 and currently has 49 years of its lease left.
A spokesman said the time was right to hand it back, saving it £35m in costs.
The council also said the National Trust intended to invest in the property and keep it open to the public all year round.
It currently closes in winter months.
Council leader Mark Winnington said the estimated savings of £35m were after transfer costs had been deducted and the money saved would be invested in caring for vulnerable people and supporting communities.
The council will also give the National Trust £20.5m, spread evenly over three years, towards future costs of maintaining the grounds and carrying out necessary repairs.
The estate will be handed back in October.
A National Trust spokesman said: "By taking back the management of Shugborough we would be able to guarantee the future opening and upkeep of the estate, as well as attracting more visitors to what is one of the few remaining complete working estates in the country and a jewel in Staffordshire's crown."
Shugborough was one of the manors of the bishops of Lichfield in the Middle Ages. The site was purchased in 1624 by William Anson, a lawyer. The current house dates back to 1694.
It was once the home of photographer Lord Lichfield, the 5th Earl of Lichfield, who was a cousin of the Queen, and who died in 2005."

The estate also features a land train ride, play park, restaurant & tea rooms, craft workshops, gift shop and offers a fantastic full day out.
Shugborough also has a busy events schedule with themed weekends, concerts, shows, guided walks, school holiday & bank holiday fun and more.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/20/2016