Un atout supplémentaire pour le patrimoine blancois - Le Blanc, France
31T E 351597 N 5165659
[EN] A press article on the classification of Mansion in historical monuments. [FR] Un article de presse sur le classement d'Hôtel particulier dans les monuments historiques.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

< "The hotel was located on a major road that led to the Bélâbre Gate, one of the five main entrances to the Upper Town, a notable home that was evolving rapidly.

In a house built on the street, raised in the first half of the 16th century and including a shop on the ground floor, was added, between 1584 and 1588, a perpendicular main building at the end of the courtyard.

It is served by a spiral staircase housed in a round tower at the west end, and by an open two-level gallery that runs along the courtyard facade.

Stone pillars resting on the ground, carry the high gallery divided into four bays by wooden pillars raised on a wall-chest. On the same date, a gallery was placed on the frontage on the courtyard of the town house. This second course, established at the level of that of the south building, crossed a square tower, continued beyond the tower and connected the two main building perpendicular.

Pilasters and a stone pillar erected on a wall-chest, carry the floor plate of the floor, originally opened and divided into spans by wooden pillars resting on a wall-chest. The cubic capitals of the supports of the two galleries are adorned with rather clumsy sculptures.

From 1752 to 1763, the building was restored and a building block closing the courtyard to the west was built on the ramparts of the city. The good preservation of the galleries and defensive elements of the garden tower is the main interest of this hotel whose architectural evolution is representative of that of the homes of the local bourgeoisie from the 15th to the 18th century. "