Heroes of the Alamo - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549905 N 3255259
A Live Oak tree planted within the hallowed courtyard of the famous Alamo is dedicated to the men who sacrificed their lives for the cause of Texas independence. This was sponsored by a special group of veterans from World War !.

The Alamo is more formally known as Mission San Antonio de Valero. This is the place made famous by the 13 day battle siege General Santa Anna made against the small force of volunteer Texian Army troops stationed at the old mission's compound, waiting for reinforcements. On the morning of May 6, 1836, the Mexican soldiers were massed and attacked the walls of the Alamo until the Texian forces were overwhelmed and all were killed. However, right at six weeks from the fall of the Alamo, General Santa Anna lost the battle of San Jacinto and surrendered to Texas General Sam Houston. The battle cry of the Texian forces at San Jacinto was, "Remember Goliad, Remember the Alamo!" The battle of the Alamo was a pivotal moment in history.

Fast forward to 1917, when the world, not just Texas, was on the brink of the first world-wide war as President Roosevelt signed the declaration of war on Germany. The need for soldiers and military leadership was critical and immediate! To meet the need for more military officers, eight Officer Training Camps were authorized to instruct men approved for leadership training. The first of these Officer Training Camps began in May, 1917, at Leon Springs, TX, just north of San Antonio, TX, a city already established with military bases, and home of the Alamo. In three months, the trainees graduated as 2nd Lieutenants and were sent off to duty stations around the world. Some of these officers would survive and remain on active duty through World War 2!

After WWI ended, these officer veterans who had gone through these training units formed the First Officers Training Camp Association and held reunions yearly for the following years. It is this First Officers Training Camp Association who sponsored the planting of the Live Oak tree and placing the dedication marker on the grounds of the Alamo in honor of the fallen heroes of long ago.

The tree was dedicated in 1965, so assuming the tree was still a sapling, by the time of this posting in 2019, it would be at least 54 years old. The dedication marker is a polished red granite block engraved on its front side and on its top is fixed a bronze plaque that reads:
"This oak tree planted in 1965 in memory of the heroes of the Alamo. Presented by the First Officers' Training Camp Association of Texas. Leon Springs, Texas, May 8 ... August 15, 1917.
Roster of First Campers filed in Alamo Library."

On the face of the granite stone is a crest with the US flag on the viewer's left side and Texas State flag on the viewer's right side of a large circular engaging of an eagle with a shield on which is written, "FIRST CAMP MEN." Around the edge of the circle's border reads: "First Officers' Training Camp Association Leon Springs Texas 1917." Below this flag and crest engraving are the words: "Brave Men Shall Not Die Because I Faltered. First Camp Motto."

There is a Texas historical marker at the intersection of IH-10 and Boerne Stage Road in Leon Springs titled "First Officers Training Camp" that tells the details of the formation of this first officers' training camp there. The actual location of the camp is now part of the active US Army training area named Camp Bullis. See WMCC10.

First Officers Training Camp waymark WMCC10:

Texas State Historical Association link: