St. Beulah Christian Methodist Episcopal Church - Pittsburg, TX
15S E 315675 N 3652322
With a beautiful 1896 sanctuary, St. Beulah Christian Methodist Episcopal Church is at 103 Lewis St, Pittsburg, TX.

The church itself lacks any significant Internet presence beyond web-spidered listings and occasional references. The sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1985 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

The C.M.E. Church in Pittsburg was organized by the Rev. Joseph Lloyd, who came here between 1870 and 1889. The name St. Beulah was adopted after this sanctuary was constructed in 1896. The wood frame Gothic Revival building has an asymmetrical facade with two towers of differing sizes. The stained glass lancet windows were donated by various members of the congregation.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1896