La tour St-Jean - Gosselies - Belgique
31U E 601394 N 5591335
[FR] Vestige du château de la famille de Bousies, seigneurs de Gosselies de 1423 à 1534. [EN]Vestige of the castle of the family of Bousies, lords of Gosselies from 1423 to 1534.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Si les localités de l’actuelle commune de Charleroi étaient, sous l’Ancien Régime, réparties entre le comté de Namur (Charleroi et Gilly par exemple) et la principauté de Liège (Marcinelle, Couillet…), la localité de Gosselies était quant à elle une terre franche relevant du duché de Brabant. Il s’agissait donc d’un territoire libéré de certaines servitudes telles charges ou taxes.

Au début du 12e siècle, Gosselies se résumait à un château fort et une terre indivise relevant pour partie du Brabant et de Namur. Progressivement, à l’Époque moderne, elle opta pour la nationalité brabançonne ; son statut de terre franche fut reconnu par le duc de Brabant en 1597. Sur la place, une haute tour constitue le seul vestige de l’ancien château médiéval. L’édifice fut construit de 1423 à 1534 par la famille de Bousies, seigneurs du lieu, dont les armoiries sont encore inscrites au-dessus de la porte d’entrée (croix blanche sur fond bleu)."

[EN]

"f the localities of the present commune of Charleroi were, under the Old Regime, distributed between the county of Namur (Charleroi and Gilly for example) and the principality of Liège (Marcinelle, Couillet ...), the locality of Gosselies was as for it is a free land under the duchy of Brabant. It was therefore a territory freed from certain easements such charges or taxes.

At the beginning of the 12th century, Gosselies boiled down to a castle and an undivided land partly belonging to Brabant and Namur. Gradually, in modern times, she opted for Brabant nationality; its status of freehold was recognized by the duke of Brabant in 1597. In the square, a high tower is the only remnant of the old medieval castle. The building was built from 1423 to 1534 by the family of Bousies, lords of the place, whose coat of arms are still inscribed above the door (white cross on a blue background)."

Source: (visit link) ,